EN DE

Privacy Policy – Website

Pursuant to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), We hereby inform you that any personal data provided to our Website including but not limited to fill in forms in our website, or through email to our inboxes: shall be treated with very strict confidence and will be stored in our databases. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to help you understand what information Cotax and its affiliates may collect from you, the purpose of collection, and what we do with it. it explains how Cotax as (Data controller) controls and process your information.

Information You Provide to Us

Cotax collects Personal Information you voluntarily provide to us when you use our Website. For example, you may provide us with your email address, first name and last name, other information when you request further info. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website, records and copies of your correspondence will be collected.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type, and browser user agent string to help for spam detection, as well as for analytics and cookie technology.

We may use technologies to collect data about your online activities on our Website and across other websites. The information we collect automatically may only statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it with personal information. It helps us to improve our Website by enabling us to

 

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests

How Will We Use Your Personal Information? 

Cotax is responsible for processing your information for you to stay informed about Cotax app, as well as send you news, notify you of events and other activities that are of interest to you. In addition, to manage selection processes.

The legal basis for collecting and processing your personal data is your consent by clicking “I agree” to the privacy policy. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. It will be as easy to withdraw consent as to give it.

Notice:
We do not collect ‘special categories’ of personal data through the Website. (‘Special categories’
of personal data includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs,
sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, or health information).
We also do not collect information about criminal convictions and offences.

How long we retain your data?

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary to send you information about Cotax app. You can always withdraw your consent and we will stop using your personal data.

How do we protect your data?

We are committed to your data being protected and secure. Cotax undertakes to take the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected, in such a way as to ensure the security of personal data and to prevent the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, or alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or unauthorized communication or access to such data.

However, because Cotax cannot guarantee the security of the internet or the total absence of hackers or others fraudulently accessing personal data, the Data Controller undertakes to communicate to the User without undue delay when a breach of the security of personal data occurs that is likely to pose a high risk to the rights and freedoms of the User, In accordance with Article 34 of the GDPR.

Rights Arising From The Processing Of Personal Data

The User may exercise the following rights recognized in the GDPR:

 

  • Right of access: It is the right of the User to obtain confirmation of whether or not Cotax is processing his/her personal data and if so, to obtain information about his/her specific personal data.
  • Right of rectification: It is the Right of the User to have his inaccurate personal data modified, the User shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • Right to delete (“the right to be forgotten”): It is the right of the User, to obtain the deletion of his personal data where one of the following grounds applies:
  • Processing is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed;
  • the User has withdrawn his/her consent to the processing and the processing has no other legal basis;
  • the User objects to the processing and there is no other legitimate reason to continue with it;
  • personal data have been unlawfully processed;

In addition to deleting the data, the Data Controller, taking into account the available technology and the cost of its application, shall take reasonable steps to inform the controllers who are processing the personal data of the data subject’s request to delete any link to such personal data.

 

  • Right to restriction of processing: It is the User’s right to limit the processing of his/her personal data. The User has the right to obtain the limitation of the processing where one of the following applies:
  • when the accuracy of the personal data of his/her personal data is contested;
  • processing is unlawful;
  • the Data Controller no longer needs the personal data, but the User needs it to make legal claims; and
  • when the User has objected to the processing.
  • Right to data portability: In the event that the processing is carried out by automated means, the User shall have the right to receive from the Data Controller his/her personal data in a structured, commonly used and mechanically readable format, and to transmit it to another controller. Where technically possible, the Data Controller will transmit the data directly to another controller.
  • Right of opposition: It is the Right of the User to oppose the processing of his/her personal data or to end the processing by Cotax.
  • You Can Exercise Your Rights At Any Time

You can contact us via email at our address info@cotax.ch indicating the right you wish to exercise and your identifying data.

Links To Third Parties

Sometimes you will find links to different sites on our website. However, when you leave our website and are redirected to another page, we cannot be held responsible for their privacy policies as we do not know them and cannot influence them, so we recommend that you check them to confirm that you agree with their Privacy Policy.

Complaints To The Supervisory Authority

In the event that you consider that there is a problem or violation of the regulations in force in the way in which your personal data are being processed, you have the right to effective judicial protection and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the State in which you have your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Switzerland, the supervisory authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) ( https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html).

Updating The Privacy Policy

Cotax reserves the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, but you can check it on our website fully updated whenever you want.

If we ever update the privacy policy, we will republish it and send it to you. Your data will remain safe and, if you decide to leave us, you can do it without a problem.

The privacy policy last revised 08/02/2021

 

 

 

Privacy Policy – App

Introduction:

 

cotax (“Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes:

  • The types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you, register or use the Cotax app (the “App”).
  • Cotax practices as (Data Controller) for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information
  • We are located on Farm-Strasse 6, 8152, Zürich (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates in cotax.ch(“website”). cotax is a registered trademark of SN Cooperation GmbH.

This policy applies to information we collect in App and in email, text, and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with this App.

Third parties have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register, or use this App.

By downloading, registering with, or using this App, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). if you accept the revised Privacy policy it means you accept those changes in our data protection practices, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Contact;

If you have any questions or other concerns, you can contact us at any time at:

SN Cooperation GmbH

Farman-Strasse 6, 8152 Zurich

Email: info@cotax.ch

You can request information from us at any time about which data we process and request the correction or (within the framework of the legal requirements) deletion of this data.

 

Information We Collect and How We Collect It:

We collect information from and about users of our App:

Directly from you when you provide it to us;

  • Registration data, all information that you provide to us as part of your registration as a Cotax user; your name, place of residence, email, etc
  • Tax data, information necessary to provide you Cotax’s services, in particular, to prepare and submit your tax return for you.
  • Communication data, If you reach us by email, messenger, or any internal Cotax communication channel, we will collect your contact details (such as first name, last name, email, etc.)
  • The communication content, (such as the text of the emails) We process this data to answer your inquiries and to provide you with our service. Also to get in touch with you and to improve our services.
  • Transactions data, you carry out through the App and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through the App.

Automatically when you use the App;

  • Usage Details. When you access and use the App, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the App, including traffic data, location data,   logs,  and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the App.
  • Device Information, we may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and the device’s telephone number.
  • Stored Information and Files, The App also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device.
  • Location Information, This App may collect real-time information about the location of your device.
  • Technical Information, on the browser and operating system, used and comparable other technical data.

The collection and processing of Technical data is necessary to enable you to access our website and to enable certain security measures to be taken to secure our systems (such as the defense against dDoS attacks).

This data is only stored in an unchanged form for as long as is technically necessary. Then it is deleted or anonymized by shortening the IP addresses.

 

Use of cookies and similar technologies:

Cotax website may contain third party cookies that enable Cotax to monitor and analyze web traffic and also can be used to keep track of User behavior. These third-party cookies as follow;

Google Analytics (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google uses the collected data to track and examine the use of Cotax.ch, to report on its activities and share it with other Google services. For more information about Google Privacy Policy – and Opt Out.

LinkedIn conversion tracking (LinkedIn Corporation)

LinkedIn conversion tracking is an analytics service that connects data from the LinkedIn advertising network with the user’s activities performed on Cotax.ch. you can check their Privacy Policy.

Cotax may contain content and features of third-party providers. In order to view and use their contents and features, you need to accept their specific terms and conditions and cookie policies.

How We Use Your Information:

The registration data, to give you access to Cotax. Particularly, to open your Cotax account, enable communication between Cotax and you, assigning your tax data to your account and yourself.

The tax data is used to be able to perform the desired service for you, in particular, to prepare your tax return and submit it to the address you provide to us.

The communication data is used for communication with you.

Legal Obligation, we also use your data to fulfill our legal arching obligations.

the legal basis of processing your personal data by Cotax is your consent by registration in Cotax App.

You may be subject to an automated analysis made by Cotax for the purpose of providing tips and recommendations for you. In addition, we are entitled to use this information (without reference to you, in anonymized or aggregated form) for the purpose of improving our service.

Data Security:

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us including payment transactions will be encrypted and stored in acceptable manner on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depend on you. where you have chosen a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Please note that we do not provide storage or archiving services, therefore, you are responsible for backing up and archiving the data and documents you have entered in Cotax. We do not guarantee the permanent availability of this data. We have no obligation, in particular, to continue storing, archiving or otherwise holding your data after the end of our service relationship.

Rights Arising From The Processing Of Personal Data:

You may exercise the following rights recognized in the GDPR:

  • Right of access: It is the right of the User to obtain confirmation of whether or not Cotax is processing his/her personal data and if so, to obtain information about his/her specific personal data.
  • Right of rectification: It is the Right of the User to have his inaccurate personal data modified, the User shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • Right to delete (“the right to be forgotten”): It is the right of the User, to obtain the deletion of his personal data where one of the following grounds applies:
  1. Processing is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed;
  2. the User has withdrawn his/her consent to the processing and the processing has no other legal basis;
  3. the User objects to the processing and there is no other legitimate reason to continue with it;
  4. personal data have been unlawfully processed;

In addition to deleting the data, the Data Controller, taking into account the available technology and the cost of its application, shall take reasonable steps to inform the controllers who are processing the personal data of the data subject’s request to delete any link to such personal data.

  • Right to restriction of processing: It is the User’s right to limit the processing of his/her personal data. The User has the right to obtain the limitation of the processing where one of the following applies:
  1. when the accuracy of the personal data of his/her personal data is contested;
  2. processing is unlawful;
  3. the Data Controller no longer needs the personal data, but the User needs it to make legal claims; and
  4. when the User has objected to the processing.
  • Right to data portability: In the event that the processing is carried out by automated means, the User shall have the right to receive from the Data Controller his/her personal data in a structured, commonly used and mechanically readable format, and to transmit it to another controller. Where technically possible, the Data Controller will transmit the data directly to other controller.
  • Right of opposition: It is the Right of the User to oppose the processing of his/her personal data or to end the processing by Cotax.

Complaints To The Supervisory Authority:

In the event that you consider that there is a problem or violation of the regulations in force in the way in which your personal data are being processed, you have the right to effective judicial protection and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the State in which you have your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Switzerland, the supervisory authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) ( https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html).

Cookie/Analysis Tool Info:

Appsee

To optimize our website, we use Appsee, a service of Shift 6 Ltd., 18 Totzeret Haaretz Street, Tel Aviv, Israel (“Appsee”). We use Appsee to analyze user behavior within the app and to identify the causes of errors. Further information on data protection at Appsee can be found at http://www.appsee.com/legal/privacypolicy.

 

Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager

We use Google Analytics (and Google Tag Manager), it’s a web analysis service from Google.
Google uses cookies to analyze your use of the website and Cotax on our behalf. The information collected by Google is transferred to a Google server in the USA, stored there, analyzed and the result is made available to us in anonymous form.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser accordingly. You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing the information generated by the cookies about your user behavior by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl= de.

Further information on Google Analytics can be found in the Google Analytics terms of use https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/), in the security and data protection principles of Google Analytics https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de) and in the Google privacy policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de).

Google is certified (as of January 2020) under the CH-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI), such that an appropriate level of data protection is ensured for the relevant data.

Google Firebase/Crashlytics

We use the tracking and quality assurance service “Firebase” or “Firebase Crashlytics” from Google (“Firebase/Crashlytics”). Firebase/Crashlytics uses tracking technologies that enable an analysis of the app usage, e.g. for performance monitoring, for error logs and for analyzing user behavior in order to improve our offer based on this. In addition, data is collected regarding system crashes and errors, in particular information about the device, the app version and other information helpful in error analysis (such as software and hardware information). Further information can be found under https://www.firebase.com/terms/privacy-policy.html.

Google is certified (as of January 2020) under the CH-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI), such that an appropriate level of data protection is ensured for the relevant data.

Google Places API

We use Google Places API from Google to make location-based searches easier. The data that is collected through a search with the support of the Google Places API is subject to Google’s terms of use and privacy policy https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/?hl=de).

Google is certified (as of January 2020) under the CH-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI), such that an appropriate level of data protection is ensured for the relevant data.

Social Media Buttons For Facebook, Twitter And Linkedin

We use recommendation buttons (so-called social plug-in buttons) that enable content to be shared via facebook.com (operated by Facebook), via twitter.com (operated by Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”)), and linkedin.com (operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“LinkedIn”)).

When the Facebook recommendation button is clicked, usage information (such as the recommended content, date and time, IP address etc.) is transmitted to Facebook. Facebook uses this usage information in accordance with the Facebook privacy policy which can be found under http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

When using the Twitter or re-tweet function, the websites visited are linked to your Twitter account and usage information is transmitted to Twitter. Further information can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy under http://twitter.com/privacy.

When the LinkedIn button is clicked, usage information is transmitted to LinkedIn. Further information can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

All three providers are certified (as of January 2020) under the CH-US Privacy Shield, such that an appropriate level of data protection is ensured for the relevant data:

 

Changes to Out Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated and notify you by email specified in your account an in-App alert after we make the change.

You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes. 

The privacy policy last revised 08/02/2021